Alliance for Property Rights a, et al v. City of Idaho Falls, et al
[…] See
Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1771 (1993)
(defining “possible” as “falling or lying within the powers (as
of performance, attainment, or conception) of an agent or
activity expressed or implied”). It does not imply that the
City may exceed its powers already granted in order to
provide power at lower cost, or that new powers may be
generated in pursuit of that objective.
The City relies on Big Sky Paramedics, LLC v. Sagle Fire
District, 95 P.3d 53 (Idaho 2004), to support its argument;
Big Sky is distinguishable. In Big Sky, the court started with
the premise that § 31-1401 “grants fire districts power for
‘[t]he protection of property against fire and the preservation
of life . . . .’” Id. at 54. Relying on the trial court’s finding
that the Sagle Fire Protection District (“SFPD”) provided a
quicker ambulance response to emergencies than a private
competitor, the court concluded that SFPD’s provision of its
own ambulance services was “indispensable” to its purpose