People of the State of Califor, et al v. United States Department of In, et al
[…] 08/01/2014
ID: 9190025
DktEntry: 111
Page: 20 of 34
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CAL. V. U.S. D.O.I.
§ 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an
environmental impact statement by reference when the effect
will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and
public review of the action.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j)
(“Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by . . .
[i]ncorporating by reference (§ 1502.21).”). Any material
incorporated by reference must be “cited in the statement,”
“briefly described,” and “reasonably available for inspection
by potentially interested persons,” § 1502.21, but need not be
physically attached to an EIS, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.18(a)
(requiring an appendix to “[c]onsist of material prepared in
connection with an environmental impact statement (as
distinct from material which is not so prepared and which is
incorporated by reference (§ 1502.21))”); Forty Most Asked
Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy
Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,034 (Mar. 23, 1981)
(“[T]he material which is incorporated by reference does not
accompany the EIS.”).
Plaintiffs argue that the Final Implementation Agreement