People of the State of Califor, et al v. United States Department of In, et al
[…] Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360,
377 (1989) (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 412
(1976)).
B. Tiering and Incorporation
CEQ regulations encourage agencies to “tier” with a
previous EIS to “eliminate repetitive discussions of the same
issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision . . . .”
40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. An agency may tier to a NEPA
document, Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of
Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 997–98 (9th Cir. 2004), if the
subsequent statement is either of “lesser scope” or a
“statement or analysis at a later stage.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
The CEQ regulations also require agencies to incorporate
by reference NEPA and non-NEPA documents. 40 C.F.R.
Case: 12-55856
20
08/01/2014
ID: 9190025
DktEntry: 111
Page: 20 of 34
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CAL. V. U.S. D.O.I.
§ 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an
environmental impact statement by reference when the effect
will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and
public review of the action.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j)
(“Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by . . .
[i]ncorporating by reference (§ 1502.21).”). Any material
incorporated by reference must be “cited in the statement,”
“briefly described,” and “reasonably available for inspection