Fort Belknap Housing Dept., et al v. Office of Public and Indian, et al
[…] “arbitrary and capricious” and/or based on a misinterpretation
of 24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.318, 1000.319.
II. Analysis
Before this court may reach the merits of Fort Belknap’s
petition, it must determine whether it has jurisdiction. See,
e.g., In re Corrinet, 645 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir. 2011) (“As
we must, we first consider whether we have jurisdiction to
hear [the] appeal.”). Fort Belknap argues that the court has
Page: 11 of 17
Case: 12-70221
08/08/2013
ID: 8735247
DktEntry: 34-1
12 FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS.
jurisdiction pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 4161(d). This statute
provides that “[a]ny recipient who receives notice under
subsection (a) . . . of the termination, reduction, or limitation
of payments under this chapter” may file a petition for review
of the Secretary’s action “with the United States Court of
Appeals for the circuit in which such State is located, or in
the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia.” 25 U.S.C. § 4161(d)(1)(A). As relevant here,
subsection (a) provides:
[I]f the Secretary finds after reasonable notice
and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of
assistance under this chapter has failed to
comply substantially with any provision of
this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(A) terminate payments under this chapter
to the recipient;
(B) reduce payments under this chapter to
the recipient by an amount equal to the
amount of such payments that were not
expended in accordance with this chapter;
(C) limit the availability of payments
under this chapter to programs, projects,
or activities not affected by such failure to
comply; or
(D) in the case of noncompliance
described in section 4162(b) of this title,
provide a replacement tribally designated
housing entity for the recipient, under
section 4162 of this title.
Page: 12 of 17
Case: 12-70221
08/08/2013
ID: 8735247
DktEntry: 34-1
FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS. 13
25 U.S.C. § 4161(a)(1). In short, then, we have jurisdiction
only where HUD (1) determines, after reasonable notice and
an opportunity for hearing, that a recipient has failed to
comply substantially with NAHASDA’s provisions, and (2)
imposes one of the four statutorily required sanctions for such
failure. See id. As explained below, neither condition is met
here. Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction over Fort Belknap’s
petition and dismiss it without reaching the merits.
A. This court lacks jurisdiction because HUD neither
alleged nor found that Fort Belknap failed to comply
substantially with the provisions of NAHASDA.
This court has jurisdiction under § 4161(d) only where
HUD finds “after reasonable notice and opportunity for
hearing that a recipient of assistance . . . has failed to comply
substantially” with some provision of NAHASDA. 25 U.S.C.
§ 4161(a)(1). Here, neither the final action letter nor any
letter which preceded it alleged that Fort Belknap had failed
to comply substantially with NAHASDA. In other words,
HUD never provided “reasonable notice” of such a finding,
as would be required under § 4161(a)(1). Similarly, HUD
never found Fort Belknap to be in substantial noncompliance
with NAHASDA’s provisions. Instead, it determined that
Fort Belknap was overpaid because of its inaccurate FCAS
counts and sought to recover those amounts. Though HUD
determined that Fort Belknap failed to comply with
NAHASDA by misreporting its FCAS counts, such
misreporting is specifically excluded from the statutory
definition of “substantial noncompliance” and cannot be the
basis of jurisdiction in this court. Id. § 4161(a)(2) (providing
that “[s]ubstantial noncompliance” excludes “the failure of a
recipient to comply with the requirements . . . regarding the
reporting of low-income dwelling units . . . in itself”).
Page: 13 of 17
Case: 12-70221
08/08/2013
ID: 8735247
DktEntry: 34-1
14 FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS.
HUD possesses the authority to recover the amounts of