Fort Belknap Housing Dept., et al v. Office of Public and Indian, et al
[…] FCAS calculation until (1) they have been conveyed by the
Tribe/TDHE (i.e. transferred permanently to the lesseesturned-owners), or (2) they are eligible to be conveyed (i.e.
have reached their Date of Full Availability” (“DOFA”)),
unless the Tribe/TDHE proves that, for reasons beyond its
control, conveyance is impractical.
See 24 C.F.R.
§ 1000.318.
To ensure the accuracy of each year’s FCAS calculation,
HUD sends all eligible tribes/TDHEs a “Formula Response
Form” and requires them to report any changes to their
previously reported inventory of housing eligible for the
IHBG Program. See 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 (defining
“Formula Response Form”); id. § 1000.315(a) (“A recipient
shall report changes to information related to the IHBG
formula on the Formula Response Form, including
corrections to the number of Formula Current Assisted Stock
(FCAS), during the time period required by HUD.”). HUD
uses the information gathered from these Formula Response
Forms to calculate each tribe’s/TDHE’s grant allocation. See
24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.312, 1000.314.
game: Any change in one tribe’s allocation requires an offsetting change
to other tribes’ allocations.
Case: 12-70221
08/08/2013
6