Fort Belknap Housing Dept., et al v. Office of Public and Indian, et al
[…] because it had not “taken action against” Fort Belknap within
three years as required by 24 C.F.R. § 1000.319(d).10 HUD
denied Fort Belknap’s appeal because (1) when the correct
amounts of Fort Belknap’s grants were used, HUD’s
reductions were within the permissible range established by
24 C.F.R. § 1000.340(b), and (2) HUD took action for
purposes of 24 C.F.R. § 1000.319(d) when it sent the 2001
letter, the 2005 letter, and the 2007 letter. Fort Belknap
sought reconsideration of this denial before the Deputy
Assistant Secretary based on its disagreement regarding
9
24 C.F.R. § 1000.340(b) provides: “If an Indian tribe is allocated less
funding under the formula than an IHA received on its behalf in FY 1996
for operating subsidy and modernization, its grant is increased to the
amount received in FY 1996 for operating subsidy and modernization. The
remaining grants are adjusted to keep the allocation within available
appropriations.” Fort Belknap argued that HUD’s reductions exceeded the
maximum amount permitted under this regulation.
10
That regulation provides: “HUD shall have 3 years from the date a
Formula Response Form is sent out to take action against any recipient