Columbia Riverkeeper, et al v. United States Coast Guard
[…] consultation process with various federal, state, and local
agencies, as well as private parties, and also convene public
hearings. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 717b(e)(2)(B), 717b-1. This
process included the work necessary to comply with NEPA.
Other state and federal cooperating agencies assist FERC in
preparing an EIS. The project proponent was required to
obtain all necessary permits and approvals from state and
other federal bodies, and could challenge the denial of any
permits or approvals required under federal law in a federal
court of appeals. See id. § 717r(d)(1). Once this process was
completed, FERC could issue a final decision approving or
denying the application. See id. § 717b(e)(2). FERC could
approve the application “in whole or part, with such
modifications and upon such terms and conditions” as it
found necessary and appropriate. Id. § 717b(e)(3).
Upon FERC’s issuance of the order, any person could
apply for rehearing within 30 days. Id. § 717r(a). Within 60
days of FERC’s order on the application for rehearing, an
aggrieved party could obtain review of the order in the court
3