San Luis & Delta-Mendota Water, et al v. Sally Jewell, et al
[…] California Fish & Game Code section 5937 creates an exception to the permit change requirement. This code section provides: The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5937. This code section not only allows, but requires BOR to allow sufficient water to pass the Lewiston Dam to maintain the fish below the Dam. The use of the unconditional “shall” indicates that such required releases are not dependent on having a proper water permit. Although the lower Klamath River is many miles downstream of the Lewiston Dam, it is still “below the dam.”