Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] in just and efficiently functioning rules of international law.’”) (quoting In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1053 (5th Cir.
2012)), vac’d, 768 F.3d 239 (2d Cir. 2014) (noting that the bankruptcy court was required to apply section 363 of the Bankruptcy
Code (made applicable by 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2)) when the property to be transferred is within the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States).
1222 See, e.g., In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1053 (5th Cir. 2012).
1223 11 U.S.C. § 1507(b). Section 1509(c) also discusses comity, providing that “[a] request for comity or cooperation by a foreign
representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified
copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(c).
IX. Other Issues Relating to Chapter Cases
Case: 14-35363, 11/28/2016, ID: 10211115, DktEntry: 37-2, Page 335 of 402
ABI Commission to Study the Reform of Chapter
“the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of all or part