Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] proposal and related bargaining.
612 See The Protecting Employees and Retirees in Business Bankruptcies Act of 2013, H.R. 100, 113th Cong. § 102 (1st sess. 2013)
(proposing that a debtor may file a motion to reject a collective bargaining agreement, if, after a period of negotiations, the
debtor and labor representative have not reached agreement on modifications “and further negotiations are not likely to produce
mutually satisfactory modifications”). See also N.L.R.B. v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 533 (1984) (describing “impasse”
requirement under the NLRA).
613 See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(d)(1) (providing that, at a hearing on the motion to reject a collective bargaining agreement, “[a]ll interested
parties may appear and be heard at such hearing”). The Seventh Circuit has held that section 1113(d)(2) limits the participants—
the parties who are authorized to modify the agreement (and any guarantor of the agreement) — to the debtor and the applicable
bargaining representative(s) of the affected employees.