Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] the priorities of claims. . . . Where a state statute would alter the priority of claims in a bankruptcy case, the state statute is preempted by the Code.”) (holding that Michigan statute providing employees with a preference over other general unsecured
creditors is preempted by Bankruptcy Code sections 507 and 1113); In re Lull Corp., 162 B.R. 234, 240 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1993)
(“A state statute cannot reset bankruptcy priorities.”) (holding that Minnesota statute allowing workers’ compensation fund to
have the same priority accorded to employee wages is preempted by section 507).
342 Section 545 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor” under
certain conditions. 11 U.S.C. § 545. One bankruptcy court explained that the provisions from which section 545 derived were
“intended to prevent state laws which prioritized liens on the happening of insolvency from undercutting federal bankruptcy
laws.” Davis v.