Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] cit
insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a
petition commencing a case under this title.”624
With respect to the modification of retiree benefits, the section 1114 process resembles the section
1113 process for the rejection of collective bargaining agreements, with at least one key difference.625
Under section 1114, a committee authorized by the court to serve as an “authorized representative” of
such retirees will represent retirees who are receiving benefits not covered by a collective bargaining
agreement in the section 1114 process.626
As suggested above, the term “retiree benefits” is broad and covers such payments under any
prepetition “plan, fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained
or established” by the debtor. In fact, some courts interpret this language to include payments under
a prepetition retiree benefit plan even if the debtor contends that it has expressly reserved the right