Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] N.D. Miss. Oct. 26, 2010), aff ’d and appeal dismissed sub nom. Angles v.
Flexible Flyer Liquidating Trust, 471 B.R. 182 (N.D. Miss. 2012), aff ’d sub nom. In re Flexible Flyer Liquidating Trust, 511 Fed.
App’x 369 (5th Cir. 2013). See also 29 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1)(A)–(B).
654 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1). See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a) (setting forth qualifying requirements for “faltering business” exception).
655 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2). See 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2) (setting forth indicators where business circumstance may not be reasonably
foreseeable).
656 See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(c).
657 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3).
658 E.g., id. § 2104(a)(4) (providing that, in an action to recover damages, where an employer proves “reasonable grounds for
believing that the act or omission was not a violation” of the statute, court may reduce the amount of the liability). See also id.
§ 2103 (listing exemptions where plant closing or mass layoff constitutes a strike or lockout, or closing relates to a temporary
facility).
659 See United Food & Commercial Workers Local 751 v.