Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] of the commencement of the hearing, unless the parties consent to an extension of this period. 11 U.S.C. § 1113(d)(2).
595 Id. § 1113(c). The debtor bears the burden of proof on the elements of a section 1113 motion to reject. See Truck Drivers Local
807 v. Carey Transp. Inc., 816 F.2d 82, 88 (2d Cir. 1987).
596 See e.g., Truck Drivers Local 807 v. Carey Transp. Inc., 816 F.2d 82, 93 (2d Cir. 1987) (detailing six factors to be considered in
evaluating the balance of the equities).
597 In addition to the procedures set forth in section 1113(b) through (d), section 1113 also provides for emergency “interim
relief ” whereby a court may authorize a debtor to make interim changes to wages, benefits, or work rules under the collective
bargaining agreement “if essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the
estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1113(e). See Wheeling-Pittsburgh Steel Corp. v. United Steelworkers of Am., AFL-CIO-CLC, 791 F.2d 1074,
1088 (3d Cir. 1986) (explaining that, in enacting section 1113, “Congress recognized that there might be immediate problems
of an emergency nature in individual cases” and therefore provided for “interim changes” if the court finds “that an interim
change is ‘essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate’”) (citations
omitted). See also 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1113.02[3] (describing interim relief provision and “high standards” generally
applied to requests for such relief); In re Salt Creek Freightways, 46 B.R. 347, 349–50 (Bankr. D. Wy. 1985) (explaining enactment
of section 1113(e)).