Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] The confirmation of a chapter111 5plan
-3
o. 4
n, N of claims impaired under the
the plan by at leastv.one w
Bro class
th
lixse should be deleted.
section 1129(a)(10)
in B
cited
the acceptance of
plan. Accordingly,
Class Acceptance Generally and for Cramdown Purposes: Background
In general, creditors whose rights are impaired by the chapter 11 plan are entitled to vote to accept
or reject the plan.926 Although creditors vote on an individual basis, the plan typically groups claims
into classes and proposes particular treatment (e.g., terms and amount of recoveries) for each class.
Section 1122(a) provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such
claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” Accordingly,
a debtor or plan proponent attempts to group similarly situated creditors in the same class, though
strategic considerations may complicate this analysis.
The classification of claims is important for at least two reasons. First, class acceptance determines