Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] 1214 Section 1515 provides in pertinent part:
(b) A petition for recognition shall be accompanied by —
(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment
of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of
the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.
11 U.S.C. § 1515(b).
1215 11 U.S.C. § 1516.
1216 See Westbrook, Chapter 15 at Last, supra note 1209, at 721–23.
1217 Section 1502(4) defines “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the
center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(4), 1517(b)(1).
1218 Section 1502(5) defines “foreign non-main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending
in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(5), 1517(b)(2).
1219 11 U.S.C. § 1520.
1220 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).
IX. Other Issues Relating to Chapter Cases
AmericanCase: 14-35363, 11/28/2016, ID: 10211115, DktEntry: 37-2, Page 334 of 402
Bankruptcy Institute