Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] , o an
rown proceeding concerns.1223
.B
individual that suchvforeign
seth
ix
in Bl
cited
This section suggests that courts should undertake a balancing of the interests at hand, specifically
considering the rights and expectations of the various parties in the different jurisdictions, based
on the law of those jurisdictions. Section 1521(b) also incorporates a similar balancing test when
the foreign representative requests authority over the debtor’s U.S. assets. That section provides that
1221 In re Elpida Memory Inc., 2012 WL 6090194, at *7 (Bankr. D. Del. Nov. 20, 2012):
Section 1520(a)(2) provides that section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code applies “to a transfer of an interest of the debtor
in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the section would
apply to property of the estate.” Section 363(b)(1), in turn, provides that the “trustee, after notice and a hearing, may
use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.” Under section 1520(a)(3), “the
foreign representative may operate the debtor’s business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee under
and to the extent provided by section[ ] 363.” . . . The section 363(b) standard is well-settled. A debtor may sell assets
outside the ordinary course of business when it has demonstrated that the sale of such assets represents the sound
exercise of business judgment.