Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] section (Individual Chapter 11 Cases).
1132 See 11 U.S.C. § 109(d) (“Only a person that may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title, except a stockbroker or commodity
broker, and a railroad may be a debtor under chapter 11 of this title.”). See also Toibb v. Radloff, 501 U.S. 157 (1991) (“[T]he
Bankruptcy Code’s plain language permits individual debtors not engaged in business to file for relief under Chapter 11. Toibb
is a debtor within the meaning of 109(d).”).
1133 See 11 U.S.C. § 1115. Section 1115 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In a case in which a debtor is in individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in
section 541 –
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case
but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13, whichever occurs first;
and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is
closed, dismissed or converted.
(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in
possession of all property of the estate.
1134 Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code states that professionals may only be compensated from estate property if their services
were reasonably likely to result in a benefit to the estate. If an individual chapter 11 debtor seeks to pay a professional during