Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] debtor (company) essentially had a gun to labor’s head — it was a take it or leave it proposition, not a negotiation), available at
Commission website, supra note 55.
V. Proposed Recommendations: Administering the Case
AmericanCase: 14-35363, 11/28/2016, ID: 10211115, DktEntry: 37-2, Page 168 of 402
Bankruptcy Institute
bankruptcy cases) also testified that the statutory deadlines simply did not work, particularly the
14-day hearing requirement.606
The Commission considered whether refinements to the statutory process would better serve the
goals of the statute. Section 1113(b)(2) provides: “During the period beginning on the date of the
making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1) and ending on the date of the hearing provided for
in subsection (d)(1), the trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to
confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement.”
Thus, with respect to the bargaining process, section 1113 does not provide any minimum period
during which the parties must engage in good faith bargaining.607 A debtor in possession could,
consistent with the statute, serve a proposal and then, subject only to the requirements of proof set