Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] Chung, Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code and Its Implicit Assumptions Regarding the Foreign Exchange Market, 76 Tenn. L. Rev.
67 (2008).
1212 See Bernstein, et al., supra note 1210, at 5.
1213 Section 101(24) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “foreign representative” as “a person or body, including a person or body
appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the
debtor’s assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(24).
1214 Section 1515 provides in pertinent part:
(b) A petition for recognition shall be accompanied by —
(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment
of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of
the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.
11 U.S.C. § 1515(b).
1215 11 U.S.C. § 1516.
1216 See Westbrook, Chapter 15 at Last, supra note 1209, at 721–23.
1217 Section 1502(4) defines “foreign main proceeding” as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the