Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] See supra note 76 and accompanying text. See generally Section IV.A.1, The Debtor in Possession Model.
In re Crown Vantage, Inc., 421 F.3d 963 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting Allard v. Weitzman (In re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236
(6th Cir. 1993)).
Id. See also Blixseth v. Brown, 470 B.R. 562 (D. Mont. 2012) (applying Barton doctrine to chair of the creditors’ committee).
IV. Proposed Recommendations: Commencing the Case
American Case: 14-35363, 11/28/2016, ID: 10211115, DktEntry: 37-2, Page 50 of 402
Bankruptcy Institute
The Barton doctrine is addressed, in part, by section 959(a) of title 28 of the U.S. Code, which
provides that “[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may
be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions
in carrying on business connected with such property.”169 Courts have interpreted section 959(a) as
an implicit limitation of the Barton doctrine and have acknowledged that litigation not covered by
section 959(a) requires leave of court.170 A litigant is thus required to seek leave of the court with