Timothy Blixseth v. Stephen Brown, et al
[…] under Chapter XI (but not Chapter X) of the 1898 Bankruptcy Act.77 Practice under the Bankruptcy
Act suggested that boards of directors and management resisted a process — even if arguably beneficial
to their restructuring efforts — that required them to cede control of their business and restructuring
efforts to an outside party. This requirement contributed in part to the failure of Chapter X of the
Bankruptcy Act because it mandated the appointment of a trustee to run the debtor’s business and
bankruptcy case.78 Notably, section 1107 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the debtor in possession
to, among other things, exercise all “the rights . . . and powers, and [requires it to] perform all the
functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter,” with only minor exceptions
that do not detract from the central role of the debtor in possession in the case.79
Proponents of the debtor in possession model highlight the knowledge and expertise of the debtor’s