USA v. Francisco Gasca-Ruiz
[…] United States, 518 U.S. 81, 98 (1996), and thus are likely to be more familiar with the nuances that go into applying Guidelines provisions across the board. Guidelineapplication decisions, as we have defined them, almost always “depen[d] heavily upon an understanding of the significance of case-specific details,” Buford, 532 U.S. at 65, because once the district court has identified the correct legal standard and properly found the relevant historical facts, all that remains is the fact-bound judgment as to whether a 3 We are aware that Buford relied in part on 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e), which states that courts of appeals “shall give due deference to the district court’s application of the guidelines to the facts.” The circuits are divided on whether the “due deference” provision of § 3742(e) survived the Supreme Court’s subsequent decision in United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 259 (2005). See, e.g., United States v.