Japanese Village, LLC v. FTA, et al
[…] environmental impact of the proposed action”; (ii) “any
adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented”; and (iii) “alternatives
to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Once an
agency determines that an EIS is required, it must prepare a
draft EIS (“DEIS”). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a). The agency
then releases the DEIS to the public and other agencies for
comment. Id. § 1503.1(a). After the public comment period,
the agency prepares a final EIS (“FEIS”), in which it must
respond to comments made during the DEIS comment period.
Id. § 1502.9(b). After the FEIS is released, the agency has the
option to request comments before making a final decision.
Id. § 1503.1(b).
If the agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed
action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or there
are “significant new circumstances or information relevant to
environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action
or its impacts,” then the agency must prepare a supplemental
DEIS or FEIS. Id. § 1502.9(c).
The agency ultimately produces a record of decision