Japanese Village, LLC v. FTA, et al
[…] separation:
•
Any decking configurations would require
construction of ADA-compliant ramps
and accesses as well as modifications to
vehicular access points to the garages and
driveway along Flower Street
•
Any decking configurations would be
designed to safely accommodate the
undercarriage and overhead clearances of
vehicles using the driveways, garages, and
loading docks
•
Access to and from the bus stop, shuttle
area, and mid-block pedestrian crossing
would be accommodated in any decking
configuration.
NEPA regulations require “only brief discussion of other
than significant issues.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 (b) (“Impacts
shall be discussed in proportion to their significance.”). “As
in a finding of no significant impact, there should be only
enough discussion to show why more study is not warranted.”
Id. Because Appellees explained that any “decking
configuration” would be designed to avoid significant
impacts, we are satisfied that no further discussion is
warranted. See Protect Our Cmtys., 825 F.3d at 583 (finding
NEPA’s “hard look” requirement satisfied where agency