J. F.M., et al v. Loretta Lynch, et al
[…] district court’s reliance on cases involving different statutes is misplaced.
See Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding
that the district court had jurisdiction to hear challenges to agency policies
under a statute that read “[t]here shall be judicial review of a [denial of an
application for adjustment of status by the agency] only in the judicial
review of an order of deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)); and Ortiz
v. Meissner, 179 F.3d 718 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that the district court
had jurisdiction to hear policies and practices challenge under 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1255a(f) and 1160(e), which provided that “[t]here shall be judicial
review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion
or deportation[.]”). Neither case involved the zipper clause of
§ 1252(b)(9) or the “arising from” language. Both Proyecto and Ortiz
analyzed McNary only in the context of the Immigration Reform and
Control Act.
Case: 15-35738, 09/20/2016, ID: 10129075, DktEntry: 100-1, Page 21 of 31