In re: Peter Mastan v. James Salamon, et al
[…] Mastan argues that under this reading, part of § 1111(b)’s language will be rendered meaningless. He points to an exception in § 1111(b), which disallows non-recourse claims when “property is sold under § 363 of this title.” Mastan asserts that if there is no recourse once the property is sold at a foreclosure sale, there is no reason to create an exception providing there is no recourse after a § 363 sale. Section 363 provides that “[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). The § 363 sale exception is not meaningless. A § 363 sale is a sale by the trustee of property of the estate secured by an allowed claim.