State of California, et al v. Alex Azar, II, et al
[…] Earth Island Inst. v. Ruthenbeck, 490 F.3d 687, 699 (9th 67 Cir. 2007), rev’d in part on other grounds by Summers, 555 U.S. 488; Nat’l. Mining Ass’n. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 145 F.3d 1399, 1409 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (When regulations are deemed invalid, the “‘ordinary result is that the rules are vacated—not that their application to the individual petitioners is proscribed.’”). Defendants’ suggestion that the APA itself bars such relief (AOB 70-71) is refuted by its plain language. 5 U.S.C. § 705 (courts have power to issue “all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings”). Defendants’ concern that the provisional relief provided in this case will “disserve[] the deliberative development of the law” by halting the adjudication of similar issues in other courts is unpersuasive.