National Association of Home B, et al v. EPA
[…] proposed rulemaking as well. Id. § 603; see id. § 605(b), (c).
And when an initial flexibility analysis is required, section
609(b) directs the agency to convene a small business advocacy
review panel for the purpose of obtaining advice and
recommendations about the potential impact of the proposed
rule. Id. § 609(b). Although EPA convened such a review panel
prior to promulgating the original Renovation Rule, it did not do
so again before issuing the amended rule. The petitioners claim
that this failure violated the RFA.
But the RFA renders this kind of claim unreviewable.
Section 611(c) of the RFA provides that “[c]ompliance or
noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this chapter
shall be subject to judicial review only in accordance with this
section.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(c) (emphasis added). Section
611(a)(2) grants this court “jurisdiction to review any claims of
noncompliance with sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and
610.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(2); see id. § 611(a)(1). The section
further provides that “[a]gency compliance with sections 607
and 609(a) shall be judicially reviewable in connection with
judicial review of section 604.” Id. § 611(a)(2); see id.
§ 611(a)(1). Conspicuously absent from these lists of
reviewable claims is a claim alleging noncompliance with
section 609(b) -- the provision that requires the convening of
small business advocacy review panels. Accordingly, as we