National Association of Home B, et al v. EPA
[…] this jurisdictional impasse.
Page 15 of 19
USCA Case #10-1183
Document #1380223
Filed: 06/22/2012
16
First, they note that, even if they cannot directly obtain
review of agency compliance with section 609(b), the statute
does authorize review of compliance with the final regulatory
flexibility analysis requirement of section 604. And they
maintain that we can regard the “failure to convene a [review]
[p]anel” as a failure that “renders the final regulatory flexibility
analysis defective.” NAHB Reply Br. 16. This argument is
foreclosed, however, by section 611(a)(2), which expressly
authorizes judicial review of “[a]gency compliance with sections
607 and 609(a) . . . in connection with judicial review of section
604,” but does not authorize review of compliance with section
609(b) -- even in connection with a section 604 claim.4
Second, the petitioners contend that the failure to convene
a review panel is evidence that the agency acted arbitrarily and