Republic Airline Inc. v. DOT
[…] market than one trading slot exemptions, the
Department has the discretion to treat the effect of
the merger . . . as not violating the proscription . . . .
Id.3 Accordingly, it allowed the newly-formed American
Airlines subsidiary to continue to hold the exemptions
originally granted to Reno Air.
3
Although, as DOT notes, Reno Air is “not a [s]ection 41714(j)
DOT precedent, as it arose prior to enactment of the statute,”
Respondent’s Br. at 15, we nonetheless find it persuasive. The
provision of the 1994 DOT order at issue in Reno Air is nearly
identical to section 41714(j). Compare Appl. of Reno Air, Inc.,
Order No. 94-9-30, 1994 WL 521207, at *4 (DOT Sep. 20, 1994)
(carrier prohibited from “selling, trading, transferring, or
conveying” exemption), with 49 U.S.C. § 41714(j) (exemption may
not be “bought, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by the carrier
to which it is granted”). DOT has provided no sound reason why it
interprets similar language differently. Indeed, DOT itself cited
Reno Air in America West, infra, which is a section 41714(j) case.
Page 8 of 12
USCA Case #11-1018
Document #1351383
Filed: 01/06/2012
9