National Automobile Dealers As v. FTC
[…] amended rule regulating “risk-based pricing” of consumer
credit. Because a challenge to such an interpretation must begin
in the district court, we dismiss the Association’s petition for
lack of jurisdiction.
I
In 2003, Congress passed the Fair and Accurate Credit
Transactions Act (FACT Act), Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat.
1952 (2003), as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act
(FCRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. Among other things, FACT
Act § 311 inserted into the FCRA a new section 615(h), a
provision that governs the “[d]uties of users in certain
[consumer] credit transactions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h). That
provision addresses a practice known as “risk-based pricing,”
and provides statutory protections for consumers who, based on
information contained in their “consumer report[s],” are offered
credit at “materially less favorable [terms] than the most
favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of
consumers.” Id. § 1681m(h)(1).1 In such circumstances, the
1
“Risk-based pricing” refers to the practice of setting or adjusting
the terms of credit offered to a consumer to reflect the risk of
nonpayment by that consumer. “Creditors that engage in risk-based