National Automobile Dealers As v. FTC
[…] Citizen v. NHTSA, 489 F.3d at
1287-89; Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA, 910 F.2d
974, 976 (D.C. Cir. 1990). NADA’s petition invokes section
18(e)(1)(A) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), 15
U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(A), as the sole jurisdictional basis for our
review. Pet. for Review at 1. Section 18(e)(1)(A) provides for
direct appellate review of “rule[s] . . . promulgated under
subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(A).
“A substantive amendment to . . . a rule promulgated under
subsection (a)(1)(B)” is also subject to direct review. Id.
§ 57a(d)(2)(B). Subsection (a)(1)(B), in turn, deals with a
limited category of FTC rules, known as “trade regulation
rules,” that “define with specificity acts or practices which are
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce
(within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of [the FTCA]).” Id.
§ 57a(a)(1)(B); see Am. Optometric Ass’n v. FTC, 626 F.2d 896,
899 (D.C. Cir. 1980). Reading these FTCA provisions together,
we have held that “direct review in the courts of appeals [under
FTCA § 18(d) or (e)] is only available for challenges to trade