Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] Salem then refused to recognize or bargain with HPAE
and, on September 14, the GC filed a ULP complaint alleging
9
Although it is unclear from the record, Salem claims that it
“filed with the Board timely Exceptions to [the ALJ’s] decision,”
Pet’r Br. at 14 (emphasis added); Employer’s Br. in Sup. of its
Exceptions to the Rec. Dec. of Administrative Law Judge Earl E.
Shamwell, Jr., at 1, and indeed, the Board ruled on them.
Parenthetically, the rules now direct that exceptions to a
post-election representation hearing order must be filed with, and
ruled on by, the RD. 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(c)(iii) (2015) (“Any party
may, within 14 days of the issuance of such report, file with the
regional director . . . exceptions to such report . . . . . The regional
director shall thereupon decide the matter upon the record or make
other disposition of the case.”). An appeal may then be taken to the
Board.
Id. § 102.69(c)(2) (“The decision of the regional
director . . . shall be final unless a request for review is granted [by
the Board].”). Granted, exceptions to an ALJ’s ULP ruling are filed
directly with the Board, id.; 29 C.F.R. § 102.46 (2015), but the
Union had dropped its ULP complaint, see supra n.8.
Page 10 of 26
USCA Case #11-1466
Document #1588513
Filed: 12/15/2015
11