Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(c) (emphasis added); see also
id. (“The Regional Director or the hearing officer . . . shall
forthwith grant the subpoenas requested.”).11
The HO’s premature closing of the record was without
explanation.
One day after announcing that Salem’s
requested subpoenas would issue, he closed the record over
Salem’s objection. Granted, the HO apparently agreed with
the Union that Salem’s requested witnesses were cumulative12
11
The NLRA contains a similar provision. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 161(1) (Board “shall upon application of any party to such
proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subp[o]enas requiring the
attendance and testimony of witnesses”). The Board may revoke a
subpoena only if “in its opinion the evidence whose production is
required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any
matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such
subp[o]ena does not describe with sufficient particularity the
evidence whose production is required.”
Id.
In Drukker
Communications v. NLRB, 700 F.2d 727 (D.C. Cir. 1983), we
recognized two grounds (“unwarranted interference with First
Amendment rights,” id. at 730, and whether production would “harm
the public interest,” id. at 731) for revoking a subpoena but