Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] reached, a Board Regional Director (RD) sets a “representation
hearing” to determine if the petition concerns a “unit
appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.” Id.
§ 102.67(a). The hearing officer (HO) does not render a
decision; rather, his duty is to “inquire fully into all matters and
issues necessary to obtain a full and complete record upon
which the Board or the [RD] may discharge their duties.” Id.
§ 102.64(a) (emphasis in original).
The Federal Rules of Evidence are not “controlling” in a
representation hearing, 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(a); see also Manual
§ 11216, but by regulation the Board has set forth detailed
procedures.
For example, all parties “have the right
to . . . examine, and cross-examine witnesses, and to introduce
into the record documentary and other evidence.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.66(a). In addition, the HO “shall, on the written
application of any party, forthwith issue subpoenas requiring
the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
of any evidence . . . under their control.” Id. § 102.66(c);
accord 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). Based on the record the HO
assembles, the RD may “direct an election, dismiss the
petition, or make other disposition of the matter.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.67(a). The RD’s decision is appealable to the Board.
Id. § 102.67(b).
2