Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] Filed: 12/15/2015
18
In sum, despite the Board’s unexplained failure to allow a
party to submit evidence at a representation hearing, Salem has
not, as it must, established prejudice. Accordingly, we
conclude that the HO’s premature closing of the record was not
an abuse of discretion.
B. FAILURE TO TRANSFER FOR ALLEGED EX PARTE
COMMUNICATIONS
Salem next challenges the GC’s failure, on review from
the HO’s similar failure, to transfer the representation hearing
to another region in light of the alleged ex parte
communications. The Board’s regulations prohibit ex parte
communications.
29 C.F.R. § 102.126(b) (“No Board
agent . . . participating in [relevant proceedings], shall . . .
make or knowingly cause to be made any prohibited ex parte
communications about the proceeding to any interested person
outside this agency relevant to the merits of the proceeding.”).
Board regulations also grant the GC power to transfer the case
“in order to effectuate the purposes of the [NLRA].” Id.
§ 102.33(a).
The GC’s failure to transfer was reasonable under the
circumstances. Salem did not make specific allegations of ex
parte communications, see Gen.