Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] argument why this was an “appropriate case,” see Oral Arg.
Recording at 23:34–25:15 (“I do not think it is
unprecedented . . . . I could try to find out for you.”). 19
Moreover, the Board’s interpretation of “filed promptly” here
is inconsistent at best. The Board heard the Union’s Special
Appeal even though it was filed more than one month after the
RD decision setting a hearing. If the Union’s filing was
prompt, then Salem’s response within one week was
alacritous. Yet the Board gave one party over one month to
18
The highlighted language has since been deleted.
Section 102.65(c) now provides: “Requests to the regional director
for special permission to appeal from a ruling of the hearing officer,
together with the appeal from such ruling, shall be filed promptly, in
writing, and shall briefly state the reasons special permission should
be granted and the grounds relied on for the appeal. . . . Any
statement in opposition or other response to the request and/or to the
appeal shall be filed promptly, in writing, and shall be served
immediately on the other parties and on the regional director.”
19
If not unprecedented, the Board has apparently expanded
the scope of section 102.65(c) by allowing special appeals from an
RD decision although special appeals were (and are) limited to “a
ruling of the hearing officer.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.65(c); see also 29
C.F.R. § 102.65(c) (2015).