Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] erratum was ultra vires or how the order prejudiced it.
E. BOARD’S DENIAL OF SALEM’S DEFENSE TO ULP
CHARGE
Salem’s final salvo is that the Board prevented it from
litigating supervisory taint as a defense to the ULP charge.
We do not see how Salem could establish taint without
relitigating the predicate supervisory question but it
nonetheless maintains that the Board should have permitted it
to make the argument as a defense in the ULP proceeding.
Board regulations generally prohibit—in ULP
proceedings—relitigation of matters that arose at the earlier
representation proceeding stage. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f)
(“[This rule] shall preclude . . . parties from relitigating, in any
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue
which was, or could have been, raised in the representation
proceeding.” (emphasis added)). We have upheld the rule,
see Pace Univ. v. NLRB, 514 F.3d 19, 23–24 (D.C. Cir. 2008),
and only limited exceptions apply. For example, relitigation
is allowed if newly discovered evidence requires
reexamination of the representation decision. See Joseph T.