Salem Hospital Corporation v. NLRB
[…] 2
Unless otherwise indicated, all citations to the Code of
Federal Regulations refer to the version in effect at the time the
described events took place.
Page 4 of 26
USCA Case #11-1466
Document #1588513
Filed: 12/15/2015
5
When an election is held and it produces no objections, the
RD issues “a certification of the results of the election,
including certification of representative where appropriate.”
Id. § 102.69(b). If objections to the election are filed, the RD
may dispose of them via an “administrative investigation” if
they do not “raise substantial and material factual issues,” id.
§ 102.69(d); see also Manual § 11395.1; otherwise a hearing is
set before another HO to determine their merit. 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.69(d). 3 If a hearing is held, the presiding officer
(whether HO or ALJ) issues a “report resolving questions of
credibility and containing findings of fact and
recommendations as to the disposition of the issues.” Id.
§ 102.69(e). The parties may thereafter file “exceptions” to
the report, id., which exceptions the Board may ultimately
review. Id. §§ 102.69(f), 102.67(c). Once this procedure
runs its course, the Board may certify the union but a
certification is generally not immediately judicially