Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] groups/mywcsp/documents/text/idc012719.pdf at 99 (Dec. 17,
2010). But Interior’s Cowlitz decision relied in part on a BIA
superintendent’s letter to a BIA-operated school asking about
the welfare of Cowlitz students who, he explained, were
under his jurisdiction. Id. This fact, plainly probative of
external identification, distinguishes Cowlitz from Muwekma.
With respect to Ione, Muwekma contends that “[w]hen
Interior officials sought to determine in 1970 if Ione had ever
been federally recognized, one of the first questions Interior
10
25 C.F.R. § 83.8(d), which modifies 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) for
previously recognized tribes, requires, inter alia, that a group show
it has been identified by an outside source “since the point of last
Federal acknowledgement. . . . as the same tribal entity that was
previously acknowledged or as a portion that has evolved from that
entity.”
Page 23 of 26
USCA Case #11-5328
Document #1423023
Filed: 03/01/2013
24
asked was whether the BIA ever accepted Ione children in its
schools.” Muwekma cites a letter in which Interior asked Ione
a number of different questions pertaining to federal