Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] Federal government . . . indicating clearly the recognition of a
relationship between that entity and the United States”); id.
§ 83.2 (federally recognized tribes obtain immunities and
privileges “by virtue of their government-to-government
relationship with the United States”); id. § 83.7(c) (group
seeking tribal recognition must have “maintained political
influence or authority over its members as an autonomous
entity”). Interior therefore exercised its broad authority
properly by making exceptions for Ione and Lower Lake but
not for Muwekma on this basis. See 25 C.F.R. § 1.2
(authorizing exception to Part 83 process “in all cases where
permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or
exception is in the best interest of the Indians”).
Muwekma emphasizes that its members enrolled in the
California Claims Act in the 1930s, 1950s and 1970s6 and that
Muwekma children attended BIA schools in the 1930s and
1940s. Like the district court, however, we believe that
interaction between Muwekma members and the federal