Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] EPA, 446 F.3d 140,
148 (D.C. Cir. 2006); La. Ass’n of Indep. Producers &
Royalty Owners v. FERC, 958 F.2d 1101, 1111 (D.C. Cir.
1992) (per curiam) (“The Coalition cannot, by sheer
multiplication of innuendo, overcome the strong presumption
of agency regularity.”).
2. Difficulties in Compiling Historical Evidence
Muwekma also claims that Interior erred because it did
not consider the difficulties “tribes may have in compiling
comprehensive historical evidence” and did not consider
Muwekma’s pre-1927 evidence to close gaps in Muwekma’s
post-1927 evidence. Br. of Appellant 56; see also 25 C.F.R.
§ 83.6(e) (Interior “shall take into account historical situations
and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited
or not available”). But Muwekma fails to explain what pre1927 evidence is relevant and how it would have explained
post-1927 record deficiencies. It appears Muwekma’s
argument is that Interior should have considered the fact that
California tribes suffered a “particularly horrible experience”