Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] membership criteria in lieu of a document.
(e) Establish that its “membership consists of
individuals who descend from a historical
Indian tribe or from historical Indian tribes
which combined and functioned as a single
autonomous political entity.”
(f) Establish that its “membership . . . is composed
principally of persons who are not members of
any acknowledged North American Indian
tribe.”
(g) Establish that “[n]either the petitioner nor its
members are the subject of congressional
legislation that has expressly terminated or
forbidden the Federal relationship.”
Id. § 83.7(a)-(g). The group must show that “available
evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the validity of
the facts relating to [each] criterion” but conclusive proof is
not required. Id. § 83.6(d). Interior must “take into account
historical situations and time periods for which evidence is
demonstrably limited or not available.” Id. § 83.6(e).
Section 83.8(d) relaxes section 83.7’s first three criteria
for a group that was once recognized. Specifically, a
previously recognized group need establish only the following
to satisfy section 83.7(a)-(c): (1) it has been identified “since