Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] tribes.” Muwekma 2011, 813 F. Supp. 2d at 199 (emphasis
added).
Interior’s emphasis on government-to-government
interaction as a distinguishing characteristic is not arbitrary.
Indeed, government-to-government interaction is a common
Page 12 of 26
USCA Case #11-5328
Document #1423023
Filed: 03/01/2013
13
characteristic of a recognized tribe. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 83.1
(defining federal acknowledgement of tribe as “action by the
Federal government . . . indicating clearly the recognition of a
relationship between that entity and the United States”); id.
§ 83.2 (federally recognized tribes obtain immunities and
privileges “by virtue of their government-to-government
relationship with the United States”); id. § 83.7(c) (group
seeking tribal recognition must have “maintained political
influence or authority over its members as an autonomous
entity”). Interior therefore exercised its broad authority
properly by making exceptions for Ione and Lower Lake but
not for Muwekma on this basis.