Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] avoiding needless repetition of administrative and judicial
factfinding, and by perhaps avoiding the necessity of any
judicial involvement at all if the parties successfully vindicate
their claims before the agency.” Id. at 1137-38.
The district court found that Muwekma’s termination of
recognition claim was distinct from a claim under the Part 83
process and therefore was not subject to administrative
exhaustion. We disagree. In fact, the Part 83 process applies
to a petition of a previously recognized tribe that seeks current
recognition on that basis. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.8(a)
(“Unambiguous previous Federal acknowledgment is
acceptable evidence of the tribal character of a petitioner to
the date of the last such previous acknowledgment.”); see also
James, 824 F.2d at 1138 (“The Department of the Interior’s
Branch of Acknowledgment and Research was established for
determining whether groups seeking tribal recognition
actually constitute Indian tribes and presumably to determine