Muwekma Ohlone Tribe v. Gale Norton, et al
[…] permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or
exception is in the best interest of the Indians”).
Muwekma emphasizes that its members enrolled in the
California Claims Act in the 1930s, 1950s and 1970s6 and that
Muwekma children attended BIA schools in the 1930s and
1940s. Like the district court, however, we believe that
interaction between Muwekma members and the federal
government does not equate to tribal interaction with the
6
The California Claims Act, Pub. L. 70-423, 45 Stat. 602
(1928) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq.) authorized
the attorney general of California to bring suit in the federal court
of claims on behalf of the “Indians of California,” defined as “all
Indians who were residing in the State of California on June 1,
1852, and their descendants now living in said State.” Id. § 1, 45
Stat. at 602. The Act originally provided that “[a]ny person
claiming to be entitled to enrollment may within two years after the
approval of this Act, make an application in writing to the Secretary
of the Interior for enrollment.” Id. § 7, 45 Stat. at 603 (emphasis
added).