Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. FDA, et al
[…] listed drug.” The FDA has concluded that Hill’s amino-acid
Page 5 of 6
USCA Case #12-5182
Document #1424719
Filed: 03/12/2013
6
testing method has not been validated and has thus instructed to
Hill to remove this line from its labels. The agency has instead
decided that the use of peanut oil refined according to USP-NF
standards (basically, heat to 475°F for 15 minutes) is sufficient
to reduce peanut proteins to safe levels. Hill’s label is not
“approved” for the listed drug, so Identi need not copy Hill’s
statement about a non-validated method. Moreover, 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.94(a)(8)(iv), the regulation implementing this labeling
requirement, specifically states that the different-manufacturers
exception “may include . . . labeling revisions made to comply
with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance.”
Hill’s briefing makes a number of hyperbolic references to
the “immutable laws of science,” but the basic tenets of
administrative law have greater impact on our decisions. The
FDA’s actions were not arbitrary and capricious, and the district
court’s grant of summary judgment is affirmed.