Louis Cannon, et al v. DC
[…] the extent of the District’s FLSA liability remains to be
determined. On remand, therefore, the district court should
calculate any back pay and damages to which these plaintiffs
may be entitled under 29 U.S.C. § 216.
III
The district court found the plaintiffs’ constitutional
claims meritless, and we agree.
A
All of the plaintiffs claim a “cognizable property interest”
in the simultaneous receipt of their annuities and full salaries.
The District’s use of the offset, they argue, amounted to a
taking and interfered with that property interest. The plaintiffs
seek to avoid the force of § 5-723(e) by arguing that it has been
superseded by amendments to § 1-611.03(b), a different
section of the D.C. Code that provides, in relevant part: “No
reduction shall be made to the pay of a reemployed individual
for any retirement benefits received by the reemployed
Page 9 of 14
USCA Case #12-7064
Document #1439339
Filed: 06/04/2013
10
individual pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331 . . . .” D.C. CODE
§ 1-611.03(b).
It is true that, as a result of these amendments, retirees
from District employment who receive pension benefits
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331, the Civil Service Retirement Act
(CSRA), may continue to receive benefits while retaining their