Louis Cannon, et al v. DC
[…] reduce the plaintiffs’ salaries so that the sum of their annuities
and the “compensation for [their] employment” equals the
salaries they were otherwise entitled to receive, the annuities
are the functional equivalent of salary. That is not a reasonable
reading of the D.C. Code. Section 5-723(e) provides no
authority for the District to claim that pension payments may
be “included as salary,” Appellee’s Br. at 21, or that they have
been transformed into compensation. Indeed, the statute
explicitly distinguishes between the annuities and
“compensation.” See D.C. CODE § 5-723(e) (stating that a
re-employed annuitant’s salary “shall be reduced by such
amount as is necessary to provide that the sum of such
annuitant’s annuity . . . and compensation for such employment
is equal to the salary otherwise payable for the position . . . .”
(emphasis added)).
The District also asserts that the plaintiffs’ pension
payments should be considered compensation because the
plaintiffs were given the choice between accepting the salary
offset and suspending annuities in the letters the District sent