Illinois Public Telecommunicat v. FCC, et al
[…] See
ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE
INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 93 (2012) (omitted-case
canon). We instead conclude that FCC has discretion to fill
Section 276’s gap with a reasonable approach to the refund
question. Cf. Global Crossing, 259 F.3d at 744-45; Illinois
Public Telecommunications Association v. FCC, 117 F.3d
555, 567-68 (D.C. Cir. 1997). And for reasons explained in
greater depth below, the Commission’s decision was
reasonable. 4
4
In their reply brief, the independent payphone providers
contend that the FCC’s discretion is constrained by Section 206 of
the Communications Act, which provides that a carrier violating the
Act “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained.” 47 U.S.C. § 206. By failing to
raise this issue until their reply brief, the independent payphone
providers forfeited the argument. We therefore do not consider it.
See Lake Carriers’ Association v. EPA, 652 F.3d 1, 10 n.9 (D.C.
Cir. 2011).
Page 9 of 20
USCA Case #13-1059
Document #1497401