Illinois Public Telecommunicat v. FCC, et al
[…] Telecommunications Act of 1996. See Pub. L. No. 104-104,
§ 151(a), 110 Stat. 56, 106. That provision, codified as a new
Page 3 of 20
USCA Case #13-1059
Document #1497401
Filed: 06/13/2014
4
Section 276 of the Communications Act of 1934, states that a
Bell Operating Company may not “subsidize its payphone
service directly or indirectly” or “prefer or discriminate in
favor of its payphone service.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(a). To
implement those statutory proscriptions, Congress directed
the FCC to prescribe regulations governing Bell Operating
Company rates. See id. § 276(b)(1)(C). And to ensure that
state laws would not undermine the statutory proscriptions,
Congress provided that “[t]o the extent that any State
requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s
regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters
shall preempt such State requirements.” Id. § 276(c). 1
The FCC and the payphone industry have traveled a long
and winding road in implementing Section 276. We recount
here only those developments relevant to this case. 2
In 1996, the FCC issued an initial set of orders
implementing Section 276. Those orders required Bell