Illinois Public Telecommunicat v. FCC, et al
[…] the Communications Act, which provides that a carrier violating the
Act “shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained.” 47 U.S.C. § 206. By failing to
raise this issue until their reply brief, the independent payphone
providers forfeited the argument. We therefore do not consider it.
See Lake Carriers’ Association v. EPA, 652 F.3d 1, 10 n.9 (D.C.
Cir. 2011).
Page 9 of 20
USCA Case #13-1059
Document #1497401
Filed: 06/13/2014
10
B
The independent payphone providers next contend that
the Refund Order contravenes Section 276(c). That provision
says that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are
inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations, the
Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such
State requirements.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(c). The independent
payphone providers argue that the FCC’s 2013 Refund Order
permits refunds dating back to April 1997, and that any state
decision denying refunds is “inconsistent with the
Commission’s regulations” and preempted. Id.