Illinois Public Telecommunicat v. FCC, et al
[…] certain payments that those companies had received from
long-distance carriers (not from independent payphone
providers). The independent payphone providers would not
benefit directly from such a disgorgement order. But they
believed that such an order would induce Bell Operating
Companies to pay refunds to the independent payphone
providers as a way to avoid complying with the disgorgement
order. The FCC declined to issue the requested order. The
independent payphone providers renew the claim in this
Court. But they lack Article III standing to pursue their claim
in this Court.
In Section 276, Congress ordered the FCC to “establish a
per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service
providers are fairly compensated for each and every
completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.”
47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). That provision responded to the
development of long-distance access codes and 800 numbers
that allowed callers to use payphones without depositing
coins, thereby depriving payphone operators of revenue. The
FCC issued a rule requiring the long-distance carriers who