Illinois Public Telecommunicat v. FCC, et al
[…] Administrative Procedure Act. We must determine whether
the decision was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 706(2)(A).
II
The independent payphone providers challenge the
FCC’s decision on three primary grounds. They contend that
the Refund Order violates Section 276(a), violates Section
276(c), and constitutes an arbitrary and capricious exercise of
the FCC’s discretion. We consider those arguments in turn.
A
The independent payphone providers first contend that
the FCC’s Refund Order unambiguously violates Section
276(a). That provision says that a Bell Operating Company
“shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly
from its telephone exchange service operations or its
3
The dispute here concerns only retrospective relief. As the
FCC noted, “no party to this proceeding is contending today that
the payphone line rates are currently out of compliance with”
Section 276 “or otherwise inconsistent with federal law; rather, the