Remington Lodging & Hospitalit v. NLRB
[…] Board moves to transfer this petition for review of one of its
orders to the Ninth Circuit where another petition for review
of the same order has been filed. For the reasons set forth
below, we grant the motion.
I.
Recognizing that those aggrieved by a single agency
action may petition for review in different courts of appeals,
Congress established rules, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a), to
consolidate such proceedings in a single court. If within ten
days of issuing an order, the agency “receives, from the
persons instituting the proceedings,” 28 U.S.C § 2112(a)(1), a
petition for review that has been “stamped by the court with
the date of filing,” id. § 2112(a)(2), then the agency must file
the relevant record in that court of appeals “notwithstanding
the institution in any other court of appeals of proceedings for
review of that order,” id. § 2112(a)(1). But if within the tenday period, the agency “receives, from the persons instituting
the proceedings,” two or more court-and-date-stamped
petitions relating to the same order filed in different courts of
appeals, then the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation