WildEarth Guardians v. EPA, et al
[…] and priorities of its regulatory agenda, id. at 533. EPA
provided a “reasonable explanation as to why it cannot or will
not exercise its discretion” to regulate coal mines at this time.
Id. at 533. And the reasons given are consistent with the
agency’s delegated authority and supported by the record. We
therefore deny the petition for review.
Page 3 of 13
USCA Case #13-1212
Document #1492692
Filed: 05/13/2014
4
I.
BACKGROUND
Section 7411 of the Clean Air Act addresses air pollution
prevention and control, and sets forth air quality and
emissions limitations. Section 7411(b), which is at issue in
this case, provides in relevant part that:
(1)(A) The Administrator shall . . . publish (and from
time to time thereafter shall revise) a list of categories of
stationary sources. He shall include a category of sources
in such list if in his judgment it causes, or contributes
significantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.
(B) Within one year after the inclusion of a category of
stationary sources in a list under subparagraph (A), the
Administrator shall publish proposed regulations,
establishing Federal standards of performance for new
sources within such category. The Administrator shall
afford interested persons an opportunity for written
comment on such proposed regulations. After
considering such comments, he shall promulgate, within
one year after such publication, such standards with such
modifications as he deems appropriate. The
Administrator shall, at least every 8 years, review and, if
appropriate, revise such standards following the
procedure required by this subsection for promulgation
of such standards. Notwithstanding the requirements of
the previous sentence, the Administrator need not review
any such standard if the Administrator determines that
such review is not appropriate in light of readily
available information on the efficacy of such standard.
Standards of performance or revisions thereof shall
become effective upon promulgation.
Page 4 of 13
USCA Case #13-1212
Document #1492692
Filed: 05/13/2014
5
42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A), (B).
As noted above, on June 16, 2010, Earthjustice, on behalf
of Guardians and other environmental groups, petitioned EPA
to add coal mines to the regulated list of stationary source