WildEarth Guardians v. EPA, et al
[…] Act, EPA can avoid taking further action . . . if it provides
some reasonable explanation as to why it cannot or will not
exercise its discretion to determine whether they do.” Id. at
533.
In Massachusetts v. EPA, the agency’s reasons for
declining to regulate new vehicle emissions were beyond the
scope of its delegated authority. In this case, EPA’s reasons
for denying the petition for rulemaking are entirely consistent
with the agency’s duties under § 7411. The statute says that
the Administrator shall “from time to time” revise the list of
categories of stationary sources of air pollutants.
§ 7411(b)(1)(A). And, under the terms of the statute, the
Administrator is authorized to list a source if “in his judgment
it causes, or contributes significantly to, air pollution which
may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare.” Id. This language – “from time to time” and “in his
judgment” – implies that the Administrator may exercise
reasonable discretion in determining when to add a new
source to the list of regulated air pollutants. In our view, the
statute affords agency officials discretion to prioritize sources