Mary V. Harris Foundation v. FCC
[…] Commission’s statutory mandate, and because MVH offers no
support for a waiver except that it came close to the threshold
it needed to get the license, we affirm the decision of the
Commission.
Page 2 of 15
USCA Case #13-1304
Document #1532778
Filed: 01/20/2015
3
I. Background
When multiple applicants seek mutually exclusive
licenses to operate a noncommercial educational (NCE) radio
station, the Commission’s choice between them turns first
upon the extent to which their proposals would increase the
access of underserved populations to NCE broadcasting
service. 47 C.F.R. § 73.7002. It does so pursuant to the “fair
distribution” mandate in section 307(b) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C.
§ 307(b), which instructs “the Commission [to] make such
distribution of licenses ... among the several States and
communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable
distribution of radio service to each of the same.”
Prior to 1995, when faced with mutually exclusive
applications for an NCE license, the Commission
implemented this mandate through a comprehensive review of
the applicants’ proposals in extended “comparative hearings.”
Because this method proved inefficient and impermissibly