Association of Flight Attendan v. Michael Huerta, et al
[…] Document #1551454
Filed: 05/08/2015
8
expanded passenger use of PEDs. It does not, however,
compel the airlines to do anything.
On December 30, 2013, the AFA filed a petition for
review of the Notice in this court. The AFA asks that the
Notice be set aside on the grounds that the portion allowing
small PEDs to remain secured (rather than stowed) during
takeoff and landing is arbitrary, capricious, contrary to
existing regulations, and was improperly promulgated without
notice and comment.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
As noted above, the AFA seeks to invoke this court’s
jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 46110(a)
permits “a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order
issued by the Secretary of Transportation . . . [to] apply for
review of the order by filing a petition for review” in the court
of appeals. However, in order for us to entertain a petition
under this section, the challenged order “must possess the
quintessential feature of agency decisionmaking suitable for
judicial review: finality.” City of Dania Beach v. FAA, 485