Association of Flight Attendan v. Michael Huerta, et al
[…] C.F.R. § 121.589(a). Passenger aircraft cannot take off unless
each article of baggage is stowed in an appropriate
compartment or under a seat. Id. § 121.589(b), (c). The
regulations do not define carry-on baggage, however. Instead,
FAA guidance documents instruct airlines to describe “what
you include in the term ‘Carry-On Baggage’” as part of a
carry-on baggage program. FAA Advisory Circular No. 12129B, Carry-On Baggage (2000), at 2.
FAA regulations nominally ban the operation of most
PEDs during flight, save for portable voice recorders, hearing
aids, pacemakers, and electric shavers. 14 C.F.R. § 121.306.
However, this regulation contains a broad exception allowing
for the use of any device that the airline determines “will not
cause interference with the navigation or communication
system of the aircraft.” Id. § 121.306(b)(5). Since the late
1950s, the FAA has worked with the airline industry to study
the risks involved in PED use and produce guidance
documents to assist airlines in making safety determinations
about device usage during flight. Prior to 2012, the FAA