American Meat Institute, et al v. AGRI, et al
[…] necessary changes to production are, to be sure, costly for the
packers, but, contrary to AMI’s claim, the new rule does not
“force the segregated handling of animals with varying
geographical histories,” except in the sense that compliance
with any regulation may induce changes in unregulated
production techniques that a profit-seeking producer would
not otherwise make.
This practical burden on an existing practice would be
problematic if the statute required an exception for the
practice. But AMI points, at most, to a statutory ambiguity on
the issue of commingling.
AMI contends that since
§ 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) allows retailers to designate “all of the
countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or
slaughtered” (emphasis added), the statute expressly
contemplates an allowance, where animals processed in a
single day have traversed different countries, for listing all
such countries, as did the 2009 rule. Although the use of
“may have been” in § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) is perhaps ambiguous,