American Meat Institute, et al v. AGRI, et al
[…] AMI contends on appeal to us
that the district court erred in its determination that AMI is
unlikely to succeed on the merits of either claim. We review
questions of law—AMI’s substantive claims—de novo.
Sherley v. Sebelius, 644 F.3d 388, 393 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
Because we disagree with AMI on its chances of success on
the merits, we affirm the district court.
* * *
At oral argument the question arose whether AMI has
standing to raise its claims. None of the appellants is a
retailer, the type of market actor expressly covered by the bulk
of the COOL requirements. See 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a). But
§ 1638a(e) requires that upstream producers “provide
information to the retailer indicating the country of origin of
the covered commodity.” In effect, then, the appellants are
required to make the same disclosures that retailers are, only
to a different recipient. Accordingly, we are satisfied that the
challenged regulations inflict on AMI the sort of injury-in-fact
needed for Article III standing. See Lujan v. Defenders of