American Meat Institute, et al v. AGRI, et al
[…] which production step occurred where. But the statute
ubiquitously invokes distinctions between three phases of
production—where the animal from which a cut derives was
born, raised, and slaughtered—so that the agency’s choice to
require labels linking each step to the relevant country appears
reasonable.
Second, AMI contends the regulations are in direct
conflict with what it views to be permissive language
regarding Category B meat: a retailer “may designate the
country of origin . . . as all of the countries in which the
animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.”
§ 1638a(a)(2)(B)(i) (emphases added).
But the next
subparagraph, § 1638a(a)(2)(B)(ii), reminds the reader that
“nothing in [subparagraph (i)] alters the mandatory
requirement to inform consumers of the country of origin of
covered commodities under [§ 1638a(a)(1)].” With that in
mind, it seems a stretch to read the “may” and “may have
been” language as either rendering compliance with
subsection B permissive (which even AMI seems not to
advocate) or assuring producers that they may mingle their