Randy Brown v. Whole Foods Market Group, Inc
[…] accommodation.” See Mem. Op. 7 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a)).
4
See infra p. 12.
Page 6 of 15
USCA Case #13-7156
Document #1557154
Filed: 06/12/2015
7
noncompliance with the CRA notice requirement and the
one-year statute of limitations but arguing for an equitable
exception because his former lawyer had “misadvis[ed]” him.
Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s 2d Mot. to Dismiss 7.
On September 4, 2013, the district court
dismissed—without prejudice—both of Brown’s claims. On
his ADA claim, the court first assumed that Brown intended to
allege a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), which
prohibits a place of “public accommodation” from failing “to
make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford”
the ADA-covered entity’s “goods, services, facilities, . . . or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” See Mem.
Op. 6. The court then found that “Brown’s only requested
accommodation was that he ‘receive help from a manager in
order to prevent future problems.’ ” Id.