Randy Brown v. Whole Foods Market Group, Inc
[…] occurs in a State” with a “State or local law prohibiting such
act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local
authority to grant or seek relief from such practice;”
[N]o civil action may be brought . . . before the
expiration of thirty days after written notice of such
alleged act or practice has been given to the
appropriate State or local authority by registered mail
or in person, provided that the court may stay
proceedings in such civil action pending the
termination of State or local enforcement
proceedings.
Id. § 2000a–3(c) (emphasis added).
The CRA notice
provision applies to claims arising in the District of Columbia 7
and Brown did not first seek relief from DCOHR. 8
7
See D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1) (unlawful “[t]o deny [on
the basis of race], directly or indirectly, any person the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
and accommodations of any place of public accommodations”); id.
§§ 2-1403.01–.17 (DCOHR has authority to seek relief for violations
of D.C. Code § 2-1402.31).
8
Amicus raised the possibility that Brown gave verbal notice
to the D.C. Office of Disability Rights—not DCOHR—before he
Page 12 of 15
USCA Case #13-7156
Document #1557154
Filed: 06/12/2015
13