Jamison Dupuy v. NLRB
[…] for enforcement of its order. Id. § 160(e). Once that petition
is filed, “the court * * * shall have jurisdiction of the
proceeding and of the question determined therein.” Id. The
jurisdiction of the court “shall be exclusive and its judgment
and decree shall be final,” except that the Supreme Court may
review it upon granting a writ of certiorari. Id.
After “the entry of a court judgment enforcing” Boardordered remedial action, 29 C.F.R. § 102.52, “the Board has
the responsibility [for] obtaining compliance with that
judgment,” id. § 101.15. To that end, “the Regional Director
shall seek compliance from all persons having obligations”
under the judgment, and “shall make a compliance
determination as appropriate.” Id. § 102.52. If the Regional
Director “finds that the respondent has failed to live up to the
terms of the court’s judgment, the General Counsel may, on
behalf of the Board, petition the court to hold the respondent
in contempt of court.” Id. § 101.15.
Page 3 of 22
USCA Case #14-1001
Document #1562927
Filed: 07/17/2015
4
A charging party who objects to the Regional Director’s
compliance determination may appeal the determination to
the Board’s General Counsel, 29 C.F.R. § 102.53(a), and if