District Hospital Partners, et al v. Kathleen Sebeliu
[…] DHP also claims that
the Secretary herself required the agency to always use the best
available data. See 65 Fed. Reg. 47,026, 47,038 (Aug. 1,
2000). But she simply noted that she “use[s] the best
available cost reporting data” for a specific calculation, id., but
did not impose as a freestanding regulatory obligation the use
of the best available data in every rulemaking.
5
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (Interior Secretary must use
“the best scientific and commercial data available to him” in
determining “whether any species is an endangered species or a
threatened species”); 42 U.S.C. § 13256(b) (Energy Secretary must
prepare “technical and policy analysis” on alternative fuels “based
on the best available data and information obtainable by the
Secretary”).
Page 17 of 31
USCA Case #14-5061
Document #1553129
Filed: 05/19/2015
18
DHP attempts to resuscitate its claim by arguing that, in
Gas Appliance Manufacturers Ass’n, Inc. v. DOE (GAMA),
998 F.2d 1041 (D.C. Cir. 1993), we imposed a generic