District Hospital Partners, et al v. Kathleen Sebeliu
[…] is that hospitals are “reimbursed at a fixed amount per patient,
regardless of the actual operating costs they incur in rendering
[those] services.” Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l Med. Ctr., 133
S. Ct. 817, 822 (2013) (emphasis added). The new system
incentivizes hospitals to keep costs as low as possible. But the
“Congress recognized that health-care providers would
inevitably care for some patients whose hospitalization would
be extraordinarily costly or lengthy.” Cnty. of L.A., 192 F.3d
at 1009. To account for costly patients, the Congress allows
hospitals to request outlier payments.
See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d)(5)(A)(ii). A hospital is eligible for an outlier
payment “in any case where charges, adjusted to cost, exceed .
. . the sum of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate . . .
plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.” Id.
Although calculating outlier payments is an elaborate
process, three particular numbers are important: (1) the
cost-to-charge ratio, (2) the fixed loss threshold, and (3) the
outlier threshold.
A hospital’s cost-to-charge ratio is
calculated from data in its most recent cost report. See 42