Jeffrey Cutler v. HHS, et al
[…] insurance. Why buy insurance coverage when you are
healthy, if you can buy the same coverage for the same
price when you become ill? This consequence—known as
‘adverse selection’—led to a second: Insurers were forced
to increase premiums to account for the fact that, more and
more, it was the sick rather than the healthy who were
buying insurance.
No. 14-114, 576 U.S. ___, slip op. at 2.
Page 3 of 19
USCA Case #14-5183
Document #1567865
Filed: 08/14/2015
4
who is both “(i) a member of a recognized religious sect or
division thereof which is described in [26 U.S.C.] section
1402(g)(1),” and “(ii) an adherent of established tenets or
teachings of such sect or division as described in such
section.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A)(i)–(ii).
Section 1402(g)(1) of Title 26, in turn, houses the
religious exemption from Social Security and Medicare taxes,
which Congress enacted as part of the Social Security
Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-97, 79 Stat. 286. That
provision allows an individual who, because of religious faith,
is “conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of
any private or public [health] insurance,” to opt out of the
Social Security and Medicare programs.
26 U.S.C.
§ 1402(g)(1).2
To qualify for the exemption, an individual must prove
“membership in, and adherence to the tenets or teachings of,
2
Section 1402(g)(1) provides in full:
Any individual may file an application (in such form and
manner, and with such official, as may be prescribed by
regulations under this chapter) for an exemption from the
tax imposed by this chapter if he is a member of a
recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an
adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or
division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed
to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public
insurance which makes payments in the event of death,
disability, old-age, or retirement or makes payments
toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care
(including the benefits of any insurance system established
by the Social Security Act).
26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1).
Page 4 of 19
USCA Case #14-5183
Document #1567865
Filed: 08/14/2015
5
the sect or division thereof” and must waive “all benefits and
other payments” under the Social Security and Medicare
programs. 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1)(A)–(B). In addition, the
Commissioner of Social Security must find that (i) the “sect
or division thereof has the [relevant] established tenets or
teachings[,]” (ii) “it is the practice * * * for members of such
sect or division thereof to make provision for their dependent
members,” and (iii) “such sect or division thereof has been in
existence at all times since December 31, 1950.” Id.
§ 1402(g)(1)(C)–(E).3
3
Specifically, an application for religious exemption under Section
1402(g)(1) “may be granted only if the application contains or is
accompanied by—
(A) such evidence of such individual’s membership in, and
adherence to the tenets or teachings of, the sect or division
thereof as the Secretary may require for purposes of
determining such individual’s compliance with the preceding
sentence, and
(B) his waiver of all benefits and other payments under titles II
and XVIII of the Social Security Act on the basis of his wages
and self-employment income as well as all such benefits and
other payments to him on the basis of the wages and selfemployment income of any other person,
and only if the Commissioner of Social Security finds that—
(C) such sect or division thereof has the established tenets or
teachings referred to in the preceding sentence,
(D) it is the practice, and has been for a period of time which
he deems to be substantial, for members of such sect or
division thereof to make provision for their dependent
members which in his judgment is reasonable in view of their
general level of living, and
(E) such sect or division thereof has been in existence at all
times since December 31, 1950.
26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1)(A)–(E).
Page 5 of 19
USCA Case #14-5183
Document #1567865
Filed: 08/14/2015
6
The Affordable Care Act religious exemption thus comes
as a package deal with the Medicare and Social Security
religious exemption. The qualifications for each include not