Michael Hurd, Jr. v. DC
[…] to serve his sentence and that he was making progress toward
unconditional release from criminal justice supervision.
Additional features of this case underscore the value of
pre-deprivation process before re-incarcerating someone in
Hurd’s situation. As the district court acknowledged, the D.C.
Department of Corrections unilaterally re-incarcerated Hurd
without a warrant or a detainer despite the fact that the authority
to detain him was statutorily committed to the Federal Bureau
of Prisons. Hurd, 146 F. Supp. 3d at 68; see D.C. Code § 24201.26 (prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia “shall
be committed, for their terms of imprisonment … to the
custody of the Attorney General of the United States or his
authorized representative”). If Hurd had received notice and a
hearing before his re-incarceration, he might have raised an
ultra vires challenge to the District’s authority to detain him.
See 146 F. Supp. 3d at 68-69. A timely hearing could also have
allowed Hurd to present his substantive claims against reincarceration.