American Rivers, et al v. FERC, et al
[…] critical habitat.
(4) Formulate its biological opinion as to
whether the action, taken together with
cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of listed species
or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat.
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g). The “[e]ffects of the action refers to
the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or
critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that
are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will be
added to the environmental baseline.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02
(emphasis added). Further, “[t]he environmental baseline
includes the past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or
private actions and other human activities in the action area, the
anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the
action area that have already undergone formal or early section
Page 19 of 40
USCA Case #16-1195
Document #1739365
Filed: 07/06/2018
20
7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which
are contemporaneous with the consultation in process.” Id.
To “[j]eopardize the continued existence of means to
engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly
or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the
survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing