American Rivers, et al v. FERC, et al
[…] all of which are designed to force federal agencies to carefully
assess and address the environmental impacts of large-scale
development projects.
1. The Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 791 et seq.,
charges the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission with
licensing the development, improvement, and operation of
hydroelectric projects along navigable waterways. No license
may be issued unless the Commission first determines that the
proposed project “will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan
for improving or developing” the relevant waterways. Id.
§ 803(a)(1); see also id. § 797(e). In making that judgment,
the Commission must give “equal consideration to the purposes
of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage
to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related
spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational
opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of
environmental quality.” Id. § 797(e).
When an existing license holder seeks to renew its license,
“the Commission shall * * * take into consideration * * * (A)
[t]he existing licensee’s record of compliance with the terms
and conditions of the existing license [and] (B) [t]he actions
taken by the existing licensee related to the project which affect
Page 3 of 40
USCA Case #16-1195
Document #1739365
Filed: 07/06/2018
4
the public.” 16 U.S.C. § 808(a)(3)(A)–(B). And whether
issuing the first license for a project or relicensing an ongoing
project, the Commission must equally advance the Federal