American Rivers, et al v. FERC, et al
[…] environmental impacts aside in reliance on some sort of
mitigation measures, which the Commission was content to
leave as “TBD.”
Page 37 of 40
USCA Case #16-1195
Document #1739365
Filed: 07/06/2018
38
2. Consideration of Cumulative Impacts
NEPA requires that the agency’s Environmental
Assessment wrestle with the cumulative environmental impact
of a proposed action. Implementing regulations prohibit
agencies from gaming the system by artificially segmenting
significant actions into piecemeal, and individually
insignificant, components.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.
Cumulative impacts are “the incremental impact of the action
[on the environment] when added to other past, present, and
reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what
agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such
other actions.” Id. As the NEPA regulations explain,
cumulative impacts include “individually minor but
collectively significant actions” that occur over a length of
time. Id. Effects include both direct effects that “are caused
by the action and occur at the same time and place,” and