United States of America v. Baxter et al
[…] Needless
to say, it is ironic (and sadly so) that Baxter would use the EITC to cheat the very category of low-income and
vulnerable earners whom the EITC was designed to protect.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Several revenue statutes condemn Baxter's actions and authorize the relief requested by the United States. 6 26
Case 1:05-cv-00070-MHT-VPM
Document 47
Filed 06/03/2005
Page 7 of 10
U.S.C.A. § 7408 authorizes a district court "to enjoin any person from further engaging in ... conduct ... subject to penalty under section ... 6701." § 6701 penalizes income tax anyone return who to In turn, 26 U.S.C.A. prepares tax someone
knowingly
else's
understate
liability.
Section 6701 provides in part that: "Any person-- (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person...." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6701(a)(1-3). In addition, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7407(b)(1) authorizes the court to enjoin a tax preparer from engaging in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C.A. § 6694 or 26 U.S.C.A.
7
Case 1:05-cv-00070-MHT-VPM
Document 47
Filed 06/03/2005
Page 8 of 10
§ 6695(g).