Holland v. MGA, Inc. et al
[…] This sanction is designed as a reasonable and proportional remedy for the damage caused by Malcolm Rance Newman’s bad faith conduct. Chambers, 501 U.S. 32, 43, 45-46 (1991) (holding that “a federal court has the [inherent] power to 8 See Ala. Code 1975 § 34-3-22 (“Any attorney appearing for a person without being employed must, on conviction, be fined not less than $500 and shall be incompetent to practice in any court of this state.”); Alabama Rule of Professional Responsibility 1.2(a) (“A lawyer shall abide by a client’s decisions concerning the objectives of representation . . . and shall consult with the client as to the means by which they are to be pursued.”); Alabama Rule of Professional Responsibility 8.5) (“It is