Holland v. MGA, Inc. et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 60(b)(6) (“On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding” on grounds that the judgment is void or for “any . . . reason that justifies relief” not listed in Rule 60(b)(1)-(5)); Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(d)(3) (providing that a court may “set aside a judgment for fraud on the court”); Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 44 (1991) (noting the court’s “inherent power . . . to vacate its own judgment upon proof that a fraud has been perpetrated upon the court”).7 Cf. Ala. Code § 34-3-22 (“If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that he or she does so without authority, the court may at any stage of the proceedings, upon proof of the allegation, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his or her acts.”). represents that the signed document is warranted by existing law); L.R. 83.1(f) (“Unless disbarred or suspended, attorneys shall be held at all times to represent the parties for whom they appear of record.”).