Holland v. MGA, Inc. et al
[…] Solely because of Malcolm Rance Newman’s fraud on the court, judgment was erroneously entered against Barbara Holland for attorney’s fees Defendants incurred in contesting the frivolous appeal that Malcolm Rance Newman filed without Barbara Holland’s knowledge or participation. Thus, the judgment 4 He also violated Alabama state law, the Alabama Rules of Professional conduct, and the local rules of this court. See Ala. Code 1975 § 34-3-22 (“Any attorney appearing for a person without being employed must, on conviction, be fined not less than $500 and shall be incompetent to practice in any court of this state.”); Alabama Rule of Professional Responsibility 1.2(a) (“A lawyer shall abide by a client’s decisions concerning the objectives of representation . . . and shall consult with the client as to the means by which they are to be pursued.”); Alabama Rule of Professional Responsibility 8.5) (“It is