Holland v. MGA, Inc. et al
[…] The court notes that, due to Malcolm Rance Newman’s fraudulent representation of himself as Plaintiff’s attorney, the Certificates of Judgment that were issued by the Clerk of the Court and filed in probate court did not include Barbara Holland’s address, but did mistakenly include a certification that “Malcolm Rance Newman of the Firm Malcolm R. Newman, P.C., P.O. Box 6137, Dothan, AL, 36302-6137” was Barbara Holland’s attorney of record. (See Doc. # 114-1.) See Ala. Code § 6-9-210. (“The owner of any judgment entered in any court . . . of the United States held in this state may file in the office of the judge of probate . . . a certificate of the clerk . . . of the court by which the judgment was entered, which certificate shall show the style of the court which entered the judgment, the amount and date thereof, the amount of costs, the names of all parties thereto and the name of the plaintiff’s attorney . . . . Such certificate shall also show the address of each defendant or respondent, as shown in the court proceedings.”). 2 never authorized to file the complaint or to represent Barbara Holland or any entity known as Choice Video.