Holland v. MGA, Inc. et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 11(b) (providing that an attorney who presents a pleading, written motion, or other paper signed in accordance with Rule 11 represents that the signed document is warranted by existing law); L.R. 83.1(f) (“Unless disbarred or suspended, attorneys shall be held at all times to represent the parties for whom they appear of record.”). (See also, e.g., Doc. # 1 at 5 (signed “Malcolm R. Newman, Attorney for the Plaintiff”).) 4 judgment upon proof that a fraud has been perpetrated upon the court”).6 Cf. Ala. Code § 34-3-22 (“If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that he or she does so without authority, the court may at any stage of the proceedings, upon proof of the allegation, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his or her acts.”).