Anderson v. Jackson et al
[…] Harbison, 489 So.2d 1097, 1104 (Ala. 1986). Jackson concedes that he touched Anderson and that he intended to touch him; he denies that the touching was harmful or offensive. However, according to the evidence read in Anderson's favor, Jackson struck Anderson on the jaw twice, with sufficient force to fracture Anderson's jaw. The touching was therefore harmful. Anderson has satisfied the elements of his assault-and-battery claim. Jackson responds that Alabama law immunizes him against any such claim. He relies on the doctrine of 10 discretionary-function immunity. 1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a) grants statutory immunity from tort liability to a police officer for "conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." The immunity, however, does not protect conduct that is "so egregious as to amount to willful or malicious conduct or conduct engaged in bad faith." Couch v. City of Sheffield, 708 So. 2d 144, 153 (Ala. 1998).