Branning v. Astrue
[…] (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(I)). 5 4 period of twelve months or to result in death. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i)("An individual u n d e r the age of 18 shall be considered disabled for the purposes of this subchapter if that in d iv id u a l has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in m a rk e d and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or w h ic h has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 m o n th s ." ); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 ("If your impairment(s) is severe, we will review your claim f u rth e r to see if you have an impairment(s) that meets, medically equals, or functionally e q u a ls the listings. If you have such an impairment(s), and it meets the duration requirement, w e will find that you are disabled. If you do not have such an impairment(s), or if it does not m e e t the duration requirement, we will find that you are not disabled."); Cf. Barnhart v.