Wachovia Bank, National Association v. L&H Investments, LLC et al
[…] Id., Ex. A, Cathey Affidavit. Cathey further avers that, as a result o f the default, the outstanding indebtedness is as listed in the subsections below. The a m o u n ts are clearly established by the record and are uncontroverted. As such, summary ju d g m e n t is appropriate for these amounts. A s there is default, the Court must look to Alabama law as to whether the interest is a p p r o p r ia te . In Alabama, pre-judgment interest on damages stemming from a breach of c o n tra c t are governed by ALA. CODE § 8-8-8. It provides that "All contracts, express or im p lie d , for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty b e a r interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have b e e n paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed." ALA. C ODE § 8-8-8. Therefore, prejudgment accrued interest is appropriate under Alabama law a n d is governed by the Promissory Notes. a.