Adams v. Astrue
[…] Meadows. See
Doc. 13 at 13.
VI. DISCUSSION
I. The RFC assessment by the ALJ rests upon substantial evidence.
A residual functional capacity (“RFC”) assessment is used to determine the
claimants’ capacity to do as much as they are possibly able to do despite their limitations.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (2010). An RFC assessment will be made based on all
relevant evidence in the case record. Id.; Lewis, 125 F.3d at 1440. At an ALJ hearing,
“the [ALJ] is responsible for assessing [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity.” 20
C.F.R. § 404.1546(c) (2010). The claimant is “responsible for providing the evidence
[the ALJ] will use to make a finding about [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity.”
20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(3) (2010). The ALJ is “responsible for developing [the
claimant’s] complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative
examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help [the claimant] get
medical reports from [their] own medical sources. Id.; Holladay v. Bowen, 848 F.2d
1206, 1209-10 (11th Cir. 1988)(The ALJ is not required to order a consultative
examination unless the record establishes it is necessary to render a fair decision). The