New v. CitiFinancial Auto Credit, Inc. et al
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. 4 (Doc. # 26).) The fact that Plaintiff attempted to delegate his contractual obligations under the promissory note to Mr. Saylors and PAC does not relieve Plaintiff of his contractual duties under the promissory note. Alabama law is clear on this point. See Ala. Code § 7-2-210(1) (“No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.”); see also DuPont v.