Peoplessouth Bank v. Farmer & Malone, P.A.
[…] September 2010, when attorney Farmer finally turned over
his case file.
The bank filed its complaint against the law firm on
January 14, 2011.
II.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
PSB brings a claim of legal malpractice against the
law
firm
for
failing
to
discover
the
timber
lease.
Because this court hears this case pursuant to diversity
10
jurisdiction,
the
bank’s
governed by Alabama law.
the
merits,
it
must
legal-malpractice
claim
is
Before this court can consider
first
address
the
law
firm’s
contention that this case is barred by the statute of
limitations.
Section 6-5-574(a) of the ALSLA states, in relevant
part, that:
“All legal service liability actions
against a legal service provider must be
commenced within two years after the act
or omission or failure giving rise to
the claim, and not afterwards; provided,
that if the cause of action is not
discovered and could not reasonably have
been discovered within such period, then
the action may be commenced within six
months from the date of such discovery
or the date of discovery of facts which
would reasonably lead to such discovery,
whichever is earlier; provided, further,
that in no event may the action be
commenced more than four years after
such act or omission or failure.”
1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a). The ALSLA also provides that
certain enumerated provisions concerning “the computation
of statutory periods of limitation” apply.
574(b).
Id. § 6-5-
One of these provisions, § 6-2-3, reads:
11
“In actions seeking relief on the ground