McCall, et al. v. Houston County, et al.
[…] dispensing
of
requiring
medications
written
in
the
N-pod;
request
for
medical
treatment; (3) policy of understaffing N–pod; (4) policy
of not accommodating mentally ill inmates; (5) policy of
inadequately administering drugs, particularly because of
flawed documentation; (6) custom of failing to train and
supervise medical staff; and (7) custom and policy of not
allowing officers to move inmates to the medical unit.
Reed
argues
that
he
had
the
authority
only
implement policy, not the authority to create it.
to
The
latter power, he argues, is vested in the sheriff alone.
See 1975 Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (“The sheriff has the legal
custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and
all prisoners committed thereto....”).
Plaintiff administratrix argues that Reed is the
policymaker, and cites Reed’s deposition testimony for
the proposition that he was responsible for changes to
policy.
That testimony does not support that position.
44
Reed in fact states that, while he makes changes to