McCall, et al. v. Houston County, et al.
[…] Reed argues that he had the authority only implement policy, not the authority to create it. to The latter power, he argues, is vested in the sheriff alone. See 1975 Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (“The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners committed thereto....”). Plaintiff administratrix argues that Reed is the policymaker, and cites Reed’s deposition testimony for the proposition that he was responsible for changes to policy.