McCall, et al. v. Houston County, et al.
[…] only
on
Rather,
immunity:
specifically,
statutory
immunity
(1975
Ala.
Code
§ 14-6-1) and Alabama common-law state-agent immunity.
i. Statutory Immunity
West, Kennedy, and Reed invoke the recently amended
1975 Ala. Code § 14-6-1.
Under Alabama law, the sheriff
is
officer
a
state
immunity.
2009).
executive
and
enjoys
absolute
Ex parte Shelley, 53 So. 3d 887, 891 (Ala.
The Alabama Supreme Court ruled in 2009 that the
sheriff’s
absolute
immunity
under
the
Alabama
Constitution did not extend to employees of the sheriff
other than deputies.
Id. at 897.
In 2011, the Alabama
legislature amended § 14-6-1, which now provides:
“The sheriff may employ persons to carry
out his or her duty to operate the jail
and supervise the inmates housed therein
for whose acts he or she is civilly
responsible. Persons so employed by the
sheriff shall be acting for and under
the direction and supervision of the
sheriff and shall be entitled to the
same immunities and legal protections
granted to the sheriff under the general
laws and the Constitution of Alabama of
1901, as long as such persons are acting
63
within the line and scope of their
duties and are acting in compliance with
the law.”
1975 Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (emphasis added).
West, Kennedy,
and Reed argue that they are rendered immune by the new
provisions.
Plaintiff
administratrix
counters
that