Bouyer v. Astrue (CONSENT)
[…] that it would clearly not be expected to interfere with the individual's ability to work,
irrespective of age, education or work experience.”).
However, for a claimant’s impairment to be considered severe, the claimant must first
demonstrate that she suffers from the impairment. See id. at 1031 (“‘If you do not have any
impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your physical or mental
5
ability to do basic work activities, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and
are, therefore, not disabled.’” (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c))). A mental impairment must
be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings.
See 20 CFR § § 404.1508 (“Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or
psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and
laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your
statement of symptoms”); 20 CFR§ 416.908 (same).
At step two of the analytical process, the ALJ considered the medical evidence and
compared the opinion of Bouyer’s treating physician, Dr. Menghani (R. 319-326; 347; 35054), with the competing opinion of a consulting examining psychologist, Dr. Jacobs (R. 26466).