McBride v. Houston County Health Care Authority et al
[…] 612 So. 2d 1149, 1152 (Ala. 1992). The court addressed the issue after the plaintiff
alleged that the lower court “erred in permitting testimony of two experts [. . .] who were
not qualified” under § 6-5-548(b)(3). Id. at 1150. The relevant defendant was a medical
surgical nurse, and the defendant called two experts on her behalf; one was the associate
dean and director of graduate studies at the University of South Alabama, and the other was
an instructor and supervisor of nursing students at University of North Alabama School of
Nursing. Id. at 1152. The court explained that “[a]lthough § 6–5–548 does not explain
what is meant by ‘practice of nursing,’ Ala.Code 1975, § 34–21–1(3)(a), defines ‘practice
of professional nursing,’ in part, as follows:
Page 5 of 22
The performance, for compensation, of any act in the care and counselling of
persons or in the promotion and maintenance of health and prevention of
illness and injury based upon the nursing process which includes systematic
data gathering, assessment, appropriate nursing judgment and evaluation of
human responses to actual or potential health problems through such
services as case finding, health teaching, health counselling, and provision
of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing
medical regimens including administering medications and treatments
prescribed by a licensed or otherwise legally authorized physician or
dentist.”
Id. at 1151 (quoting ALA.CODE § 34–21–1(3)(a) (1975)) (emphasis in original). The
Court conducted review of both expert witnesses’ education and experience, and found that
with decades of experience in the same type of nursing as the defendant and the fact that