McBride v. Houston County Health Care Authority et al
[…] witnesses to testify as experts on those issues. Id.
The AMLA provides the rule of law governing expert witnesses. Subsection (e) to
§ 6–5–548 states that “[a] health care provider may testify as an expert witness in any
action for injury or damages against another health care provider based on a breach of the
standard of care only if he or she is a ‘similarly situated health care provider.’” ALA.
CODE § 6-5-548(e). The case at bar concerns medical professionals who do not hold
themselves out as specialists, thus, subsection (b) to § 6–5–548 provides the proper
Page 2 of 22
analysis. Subsection (b) states in full:
Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the
contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is
claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate
American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a
medical specialty, or does not hold himself or herself out as a specialist, a
“similarly situated health care provider” is one who meets all of the
following qualifications:
(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some
other state.
(2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice.