McBride v. Houston County Health Care Authority et al
[…] Under both Alabama and federal law, the information McBride currently seeks is protected. See ALA. CODE § 6-5-333 (“The records and proceedings of any such [peer review or a utilization and quality control committee or professional standards review committee or a similar committee or a committee of similar purpose] shall be confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and shall not be public records nor be available for court Page 3 of 7 subpoena or for discovery proceedings.”); and 42 U.S.C. 11101 (“There is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.”). Thus, the Court finds that any information contained in Dr. Karumanchi’s personnel file which relates to any investigation or disciplinary action is not discoverable. Next, McBride seeks Dr.