McBride v. Houston County Health Care Authority et al
[…] Although it is arguable that the information which McBride seeks is relevant under the first prong set forth in Coker, the Court finds that McBride’s motion is due to be denied because the information is either not discoverable, or fails to meet the second prong in Coker. First, McBride seeks Dr. Karumanchi’s personnel file to determine if there was any investigation or disciplinary action taken against him with regards to his treatment of McBride. Under both Alabama and federal law, the information McBride currently seeks is protected. See ALA. CODE § 6-5-333 (“The records and proceedings of any such [peer review or a utilization and quality control committee or professional standards review committee or a similar committee or a committee of similar purpose] shall be confidential and shall be used by such committee and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and shall not be public records nor be available for court Page 3 of 7 subpoena or for discovery proceedings.”); and 42 U.S.C. 11101 (“There is an