McBride v. Houston County Health Care Authority et al
[…] II. ALABAMA-LAW-BASED CHALLENGE TO DR. RODGERS
In addition to the Daubert challenges, Karumanchi
renews his challenge to Dr. Rodgers’s qualifications
under an Alabama law requiring that an expert be a
“similarly
situated
healthcare
provider”
defendant.
1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-548.7
to
the
He argues that
7.
Karumanchi contends that the magistrate judge
erred by analyzing this comparison under § 6-5-548(b)
rather than § 6-5-548(c). Because the court finds that
Rodgers is qualified under either standard, it will
adopt Karumanchi’s position for purpose of argument.
1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-548(c) states:
“Notwithstanding any provision of the
Alabama Rules of Evidence to the
contrary, if the health care provider
whose breach of the standard of care
is claimed to have created the cause
of
action
is
certified
by
an
appropriate
American
board
as
a
specialist, is trained and experienced
in a medical specialty, and holds
(continued...)
29
Rodgers
is
not
similarly
situated
because
her
psychiatry practice was in an outpatient setting while
Karumanchi practiced in a hospital.
For support, he
relies on Holcomb v. Carraway, 945 So. 2d 1009 (Ala.
2006).
This reliance is misplaced.