Lord Abbett Municipal Income Fund, Inc. v. Southern Farms, Inc., et al
[…] U.S.C. § 2201, and thus, it has standing to seek a declaratory judgment. Lord
Abbett asserts that it has a first-priority lien against the property by virtue of its
right to the unpaid special assessments owed on the property. Lord Abbett cites
Ala. Code § 11-99A-31(b) which provides that “[a]ll assessments . . . shall
constitute . . . a lien against each lot or tract of land as provided in the assessment
and shall have priority over all other liens, other than liens for ad valorem taxes.”
Further, Lord Abbett quotes § 11-99A-36, which authorizes an improvement
district to pledge, or provide as security for debt, assessments to bondholders. That
section explains that “[a]ssessments may be pledged to an issue of bonds, and if
pledged, the pledge shall be deemed a perfected, first claim by the bondholders, or
8
Southern Farms’s motion as to Count One is a Rule 12(b)(1) facial attack on subject
matter jurisdiction.
9
The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that “[i]n a case of actual controversy within its
jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may