Bulger v. Colvin (CONSENT)
[…] Within this analytical framework, the court will
address the plaintiff’s claims.
A.
Failure to Consider All Impairments When Determining Residual Functional
Capacity
At the outset, the court notes that, at step two of the sequential evaluation process, the
the ALJ found that Bulger’s headaches were a severe impairment, but then the ALJ
proceeded to state that she found Bulger’s headaches were not a severe impairment. (R. 15)
These findings are erroneous because, as a matter of law, a single impairment cannot
simultaneously be both severe and non-severe. See 20 C.F.R. 416.920(c) (providing that “an
6
impairment or combination of impairments” is a “severe impairment” if it “significantly
limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a)
(“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit
your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”).
Further, the record does not support the reasons given by the ALJ for finding that
Bulger’s headaches were a non-severe impairment. The ALJ’s explanation for this finding
was as follows:
With regard to the claimant’s alleged headaches, the Administrative Law