Childs v. Dale County Board of Education
[…] Defendant contends that it provided J.S.R. an equal opportunity to participate because: (1) Defendant fairly applied a system-wide rule that prevented J.S.R. from trying out for baseball in seventh grade while he was suspended from school for bringing brass knuckles to school; and (2) Defendant offered reasonable 33 accommodations to assist J.S.R. in achieving the passing grades required by the Alabama High School Athletic Association to be eligible to play sports in eighth grade. (Doc. # 40, at 39–40; see also Doc. # 40, at 27 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 104.37, which requires a school to “provide . . . extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities”) (emphasis added)).) The court notes that Defendant’s position is consistent with Hearing Officer Morton’s findings of no discrimination during the IDEA due process proceedings, (see Admin. Decision, at 44–45), and Plaintiffs have not appealed that decision.