Childs v. Dale County Board of Education
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(a) (requiring evaluation of “any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services”). A student is “handicapped” if he or she “(i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, (ii) has a record of such an impairment, or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1).