Childs v. Dale County Board of Education
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c)(3) (requiring that the school “ensure that the [child’s] placement decision is made by a group of persons . . . knowledgeable about the child). School officials review and make adjustments to a student’s § 504 plans annually. “An IEP is sufficient to satisfy the [FAPE] requirement under Section 504, but a [§] 504 plan [or PEP] will not necessarily satisfy the same requirement under the IDEA.” K.D. v. Starr, 55 F. Supp. 3d 782, 785 n.3 (D. Md. 2014). Finally, the Department of Education’s regulations for § 504 include “procedural safeguards.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.36. School districts must “establish and implement . . . a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an 10 opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.” Id. A district’s compliance with the IDEA’s similar procedural safeguards meets that requirement. Id. B. Facts 1. J.S.R.’s Experience in Dale County Schools Since first grade, Plaintiff J.S.R. has been enrolled in the Dale County Schools.