USA ex rel. Franklin Harris v. Coleman American Moving Services, Inc., et al.
[…] United States’ Motion to Transfer. Therefore, even if there is a question as to the standing of the
United States to seek transfer, there is no question as to the standing of the Defendants, and the
court will consider the motion. The court now turns to transfer of venue analysis.
The first prong of venue analysis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1404 is whether the action could
have been brought in the proposed transferee venue. The United States states that this case could
have been filed in the District of South Carolina because Covan has facilities in South Carolina.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (stating “[a] plaintiff may bring a claim under the FCA “in any judicial
district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act
proscribed by section 3729 occurred.”).
There does not appear to be any dispute that Covan has
a facility in South Carolina and that this case could have been brought in the District of South
Carolina.
The second prong of the inquiry requires the court to balance private and public factors to
determine if transfer is justified.