Byrd v. City of Dothan, Alabama et al
[…] afforded to certain state constitutional officers. Id. The second type of immunity,
described as “discretionary function” immunity, is not absolute and applies when a state
officer or employee commits a tort while engaged in the exercise of a discretionary
function.
Taylor v. Shoemaker, 605 So.2d 828, 831 (Ala. 1992) (citing Sellers v.
Thompson, 452 So.2d 460 (Ala. 1984)). Defendant Bonds argues that discretionary
function immunity is the applicable immunity to this case.
The relevant Alabama statute establishing discretionary function immunity is Ala.
Code § 6–5–338(a) (1975), which reads:
Every peace officer . . . who is employed or appointed pursuant to the
Constitution or statutes of this state, whether appointed or employed as such
peace officer by the state or a county or municipality thereof . . . shall at all
times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity
from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any
discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement
duties.
Under the discretionary function immunity analysis, a court must first determine if
an officer was performing a discretionary act when the alleged wrong occurred. Wood v.
27
Kesler, 323 F.3d 872, 883 (11th Cir. 2003). Discretionary acts are “those acts as to which