Murphy v. Precise (JOINT ASSIGN)(MAG2)
[…] Precise for using epinephrine.” (Doc. 60 ¶ 9.) He argues, “This Court has previously held that the Plaintiff’s medical experts are precluded from providing any opinions at trial that epinephrine caused the decedent’s brain stem hemorrhage. (Doc. 34) Thus, any such evidence would be immaterial, irrelevant, likely to confuse or mislead the trier of fact, see Fed. R. Evid. 401-03, and would violate Section 6-5-551 of the Alabama Medical Liability Act.”5 (Id.) 5 Section 6-5-551 of AMLA states: In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission. Ala.